Currency

Buy Genuine Products - Offical Authorised Stockist
Customer Support
0116 251 4848
Skincare Advice
0116 271 3648
Mon-Fri (9am to 5pm)

Salicylic Acid (BHA)

Salicylic Acid is the most common Beta-Hydroxy Acid (BHA); it is derived from the same acid as Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). Acetylsalicylic acid is derived from the rich bark of the willow tree. It too has exfoliating properties comparable with AHA’s, but is much less irritating to the skin and can work at a much lower concentration. BHA is used to treat skin that is prone to acne, blocked pores or breakouts as it sloughs away the dead surface skin, preventing the pores from clogging up, which would lead to congested skin.
When applied to the skin, salicylic acid triggers the proper shedding of the superficial dead skin cells. This helps to open skin pores and clear them of excessive sebum and debris build-up, which often aids , enlarged pores, bacterial infections and inflammation in acneic skin types. Resulting in a less congested complexion and the break down of blackheads and whiteheads.
As with AHA’s, BHA also makes the skin more sun sensitive, so it is important to use a high sunscreen daily

Don't use if you have an allergy to Aspirin or pregnant/breast feeding.
Don't use products that contain Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA's), Salicylic Acid and Retinols if taking Roaccutane and for up to a year after you have stopped taking it.


Listed below are products that contain Salicylic acid
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. Next
Set Descending Direction
  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. Next
Set Descending Direction
 
  Loading...